Swift Estate Agents Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Swift Estate Agents uses and protects any information collected when using this website.

Swift Estate Agents address is:  4 Mannamead Road Plymouth PL4 7AA

Swift Estate Agents is a registered data controller.

The ICO Registration number for Swift Estate Agents is Z2447121

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to a privacy policy that shows respect for our clients personal data in a professional, regulatory and transparent way.

Please note that we may change this page from time to time as our business changes. You should therefore periodically check this page to ensure you are happy with the way we view your personal information.

Introduction

This document covers the following points regarding the privacy of your data.

  • Information we collect
  • Lawful basis of processing
  • Who we share data with
  • How data is used
  • How long data is held
  • Your personal rights
  • Security
  • Links to other websites
  • Data security breach proceedure

1 Information we collect from you

  • Photographic
  • Funding information
  • Full name
  • Address
  • Post code
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers

1.1 Information we collect when you visit our website

This website uses cookies. Please see our separate cookies policy.

1.2 Information we collect from third parties

When we are required by law or business need, we will use third party checks to verify identity, criminal checks or credit references. Please note these third parties will only be used with your permission.

2 Lawful basis of processing

Swift Estate Agents will only process your personal data under one of the six legal grounds stated under the GDPR regulations, namely: contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public interest, legitimate interests and consent.

3 Who we share your personal data with

Any information gathered is only shared with organisations relating to your personal transaction. IE Solicitor and Financial Advisors.

4 How your information is used

The information we gather is only used to assist in your Sale or Purchase of a property.

5 How long is your information held for

The information we gather is held for 6 years

6 Your personal rights

  • You can ask for a copy of your personal information we hold
  • You can ask us to correct your personal information
  • You can ask us to delete your personal information
  • You can withdraw consent to use your data
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

7 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

8 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the website you visit. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

9 Data Security Breach Procedure

In the event of a data security breach, this will be communicated to those users affected and an emergency plan will be put into action. A notification will be sent to those affected within 72 hours.